20 April 2017

Sven Libaek Conducts His 38 Piece Orchestra (1975)

The Sven Libaek Concert Orchestra - 
''Sven Libaek Conducts His 38 Piece Orchestra'' (1975)
Festival Records L 35419
******************
Tracklist:
A1.The Masterpiece
Written-By – J.J.Mouret, P.Parnes
A2.Song For Anna (Chanson D'Anna)
Written-By – A.Popp
A3.You've Got A Friend
Written-By – C.King
A4.Aquarius
Written-By – McDermott, Ragni, Rado
A5.El Condor Pasa
Written-By – D.A. Robles
A6.Theme From Shaft
Written-By – I. Hayes
B1.Babs
Written-By – S. Libaek
B2.Theme From Midnight Cowboy
Written-By – J. Barry
B3.Mozart 40
Arranged By – S. Libaek, Written-By – Mozart
B4.Love Theme From Airport
Written-By – A. Newman
B5.The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
Written-By – E.McCall
B6.Light My Fire
Written-By – The Doors

Recorded at Festival's Studio 24, Sydney, Australia.

Real Name: Sven Erik Libæk
Profile: Norwegian-born composer, conductor, arranger, record producer, pianist/keyboardist, guitarist, actor, music teacher and TV host.Born September 20th, 1938 in Oslo, Norway. Currently residing in Sydney, Australia.Libaek first arrived in Australia in 1960 whilst touring with The Windjammers, promoting the Louis de Rochemont film Windjammer. Shortly after their disbandment and upon completing his education at the New York's Juillard School of Music, he moved to Australia with his wife Lolita Rivera. In 1963, he started working for CBS' Australian branch, where he worked as a producer, A&R manager and musical director. He left CBS in 1968 to work as a freelance composer, arranger and conductor. During this time, he also started composing music for Australian film and TV productions.
In 1977, he moved to Los Angeles and started working as an arranger and orchestrator of pop music.
In 1986, he was hired by Hanna-Barbera to score a series of animated films. He returned to Australia
in 1994, continuing work as conductor and composer, both of soundtracks and classical works. In
1996, he became the resident conductor of Sutherland Shire Symphony Orchestra.
In 2000, he was elected president of the Music Arrangers Guild of Australia

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...